PRIVACY POLICY UNDER THe E.U GENERAL DATA PRIVACY REGULATION (GDPR)

 

Hola Mundo Latino! (HML) takes your privacy seriously. We are a ‘controller’ of the personal information that you provide to us and this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.

WHAT WE NEED FROM YOU

When you become a follower or enter into communication with us, we may ask you for some or all of the following personal information:

  1. Contact details – name, address, email address and phone number.

  2. Date of birth – to calculate membership category.

  3. Payment details – bank account number, sort code and card details.

  4. Equality information – Gender.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need, this may affect our ability to keep you updated and offer you our services, invitations, and useful tips.

WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – CONTRACTUAL PURPOSES

We need to collect our followers’ personal information so that we can manage your relationship with us. We may use followers’ personal information to:

Provide you with core services, including confirmation of your registration, handle invitations, requests, updates, podcast´s notices, and information about HML events.

 

WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – LEGITIMATE PURPOSES

We may also process our followers’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

Provide you with news and updates about the HML events and meetings.

To allow distribution of HML stories and blogg material. 

Raise Awareness of the HML activities by capturing photos, videos, live streaming at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes.

Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, complaints, concerns or allegations.

Inform others with whom you may wish to visit by way of letters of introduction.

OTHER USES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for other purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice explaining how we will use your information for these purposes.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations. We may also share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

Third party suppliers with access to members’ personal data

HML may use third party suppliers to provide services. These Suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as ‘processors’ and are subject to contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we share personal information with external third parties, we only share such information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

 

 

WE USE THE FOLLOWING SUPPLIERS TO RUN OUR BUSINESS

Supplier: WIX - Cloud-based Development Platform

Service: Hosting our Site

Purpose: They provide us with the online platform that allows us to present our services to you. Your data is stored through WIX data storage, databases and the general WIX application. They store your data on a secure Cloud-based development platform.

 

Supplier: Google

Service: Research and Analytic service

Purpose: We use Google to handle our Research and Analytical data. Some personal data is sent to Google.

Supplier: Different Social Media Platforms like Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram

Service: Social Media & Promotion

Purpose: We use them to connect with you, to promote our podcast, to promote you, your business and our events. Some personal data is sent to these platforms.

 

Supplier: Mailchimp

Service: Our mail service provider

Purpose: Through signing up for our mailing list, the information you share by signing up will be stored at our account in Mailchimp and in Mailchimp’s servers. Mailchimp provides an application that allows us to track performance for our mails. Main points that the application tracks: Percentages and numbers of which mail addresses that opens our mails, how many times a mail has been opened by each subscriber and in total form all subscribers, subscribes/unsubscribes to/from our list, bounces and clicks on links in the e-mail. We only require you to enter your mail without any additional information for you best to be anonymous to us and respect your privacy.

 

Supplier: PayPal

Service: Payments Service 

Purpose: We might use PayPal to handle payments, refunds and for payment related support cases. The information that you enter when purchasing a product from us, including name, card details, personal number, phone number, email address, delivery address, is encrypted and sent to PayPal.

 

Supplier: Stripe

Service: Payments Service 

Purpose: We might use Stripe to handle payments, refunds and for payment related support cases. The information that you enter when purchasing a product from us, including name, card details, personal number, phone number, email address, delivery address, is encrypted and sent to Stripe.

 

Hola Mundo Latino!, might also facilitate the distribution of an annual collection of The Hola Mundo Latino Stories.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with our services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information for 2 years.

 You have a right to:

Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes

Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete

Request that we delete your personal information

Access the personal information that we hold about you through a ‘subject access request’.

You can contact us at: 

Hola Mundo Latino! Handelsbolag 

C/O: Privacy Representative

Vendestigen 3, TR2

182 66 Djursholm-Stockholm, SWEDEN.

Tel: +46 709 623 384

Email: hola@holamundolatino.com

 

You have a right to raise a complaint with Datainspektionen

Hola Mundo Latino! Podcast is governed by the laws of: Sweden

Datainspektionen - You can contact them in the following ways:

Phone: (+46) 8 657 61 00

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Post: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm

Fax: (+46) 8 652 86 52

Mantente en contacto con nosotros

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Apple podcast
  • Google Play - White Circle
  • Spotify - White Circle
  • Stitcher